420 wins 2019 Tiger

 

Overnight leaders, Neil MARSDEN and Jonny MC GOVERN lift the trophy

THE RUTLAND CHALLENGE FOR THE JOHN MERRICKS TIGER TROPHY

2 & 3 February 2019 Rutland Sailing Club

Results are provisional as of 15:25 on February 6, 2019

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 136, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class Sail nos helm crew helm_club GL Trophy R1 R2 R3 Pursuit Total Nett
1st Slow 420 1 Neil MARSDEN Jonny MC GOVERN Blackpool 1086 1 (3) 1 3 8 5
2nd Slow 2000 22334 Simon HORSFIELD Katie BURRIDGE ASA 1109 (6) 5 2 1 14 8
3rd Slow 420 53967 Arran HOLMAN Pablo GARCIA Hollowell sailing club 1086 4 1 (11) 4 20 9
4th Slow 420 54487 Jack LEWIS Fraser HEMMINGS Draycote Water Sailing Club 1086 U19 4 6 (25) 12 47 22
5th Slow 420 56339 Eleanor KEERS Faye CHATTERTON ISC 1086 U19 9 (15) 8 5 37 22
6th Fast 505 9177 Tom GILLARD Geoff EDWARDS Sheffield Viking SC 878 11 10 (137 DNF) 8 166 29
7th Slow 420 55242 Megan FERGUSON Bettine HARRIS FPSC 1086 U19 8 7 (137 DNC) 16 168 31
8th Fast Fireball 15141 Ian DOBSON Richard WAGSTAFF Burwain sc 944 2 2 (3) 28 35 32
9th Fast RS800 1171 James PENTY Eddie GRAYSON Beaver SC 799 20 9 (31) 7 67 36
10th Fast RS400 1488 Mike SIMS Jack HOLDEN Carsington SC 952 Ov60 19 (30) 15 10 74 44
11th Slow 420 56108 Jamie COOK Will MARTIN CBYC 1086 U16 5 4 (9) 40 58 49
12th Fast Fireball 15155 David HALL Paul CONSTABLE Blackwater SC 944 Ov60 (137 RTD) 12 7 31 187 50
13th Fast Nacra 15 Spi DH 70 Morgan SMITH Alex HAMEL Weston Sailing Club 740 U19 (18) 8 5 39 70 52
14th Fast RS800 1166 Ralph SINGLETON Sophie SINGLETON Burghfield s c 799 12 11 (18) 32 73 55
15th Fast Blaze 766 Eden HYLAND ChaseWater Sailing Club 1027 22 (24) 10 24 80 56
16th Fast 470 GBR Jess LAVERY Ian WALKER British Sailing Team 973 14 (18) 17 27 76 58
17th Slow RS Aero 7 2439 Tim HIRE Royal Lymington Yacht Club 1073 U19 15 (21) 21 23 80 59
18th Fast Fireball 15133 Kevin HOPE Andy STEWART Notts county sailing club 944 16 (17) 15 29 77 60
19th Fast RS400 1202 Sam KNIGHT John KNIGHT Bartley SC 952 29 (32) 26 6 93 61
20th Fast Scorpion 2039 Grahame NEWTON Rachael RHODES Staunton harold 1025 (47) 29 22 14 112 65
21st Slow 420 56115 Dylan MCPHERSON Andrew STURT RYA 1086 U16 7 15 (28) 46 96 68
22nd Slow K1 138 Andrew SNELL ASA 1070 27 26 (29) 15 97 68
23rd Slow RS Aero 7 1020 Richard PYE Draycote Water SC 1073 (37) 25 36 17 115 78
24th Slow RS Aero 7 2545 Noah REES Torpoint Mosquito SC 1073 U19 24 36 (41) 25 126 85
25th Fast Blaze 751 Josh HYLAND ChaseWater Sailing Club 1027 (33) 33 20 37 123 90
26th Slow Laser Radial 207986 Eleanor CRAIG Draycote Water/Sussex Uni 1150 32 (56) 37 21 146 90
27th Slow 420 51740 Harry GEORGE James GEORGE Lymington Town Sailing club 1086 (44) 23 32 36 135 91
28th Fast National 18 403 Oliver Houseman Sam Jones & Jeff McGill Chew Valley Lake SC 910 (63) 39 23 30 155 92
29th Slow 420 52480 Oliver DOWSON MCGILL Szymon MATYJASZCZUK RLYC 1086 U19 (31) 20 13 65 129 98
30th Slow 420 56091 Bertie FISHER Charlie BACON Itchenor Sailing Club 1086 U16 10 (19) 16 73 118 99
31st Slow Challenger 312 Valerie MILLWARD Rutland Sailing Club Sailability 1162 Ov60 25 (27) 24 53 129 102
32nd Slow Challenger 270 Graham HALL Rutland Sailing Club 1162 Ov60 28 (41) 31 43 143 102
33rd Fast Nacra 15 Spi DH 20 Ben HARRIS Annabel LUXTON Weston Sailing Club 740 U19 (26) 16 4 85 131 105
34th Slow 420 54480 Callum DAVIDSON-GUILD Oscar CAWTHORNE Trearddur Bay SC & Shotwick Lake SC 1086 U16 13 (58) 54 44 169 111
35th Fast D-Zero 217 Thomas SOUTHWELL Netley sailing club 1036 (55) 43 49 19 166 111
36th Slow RS Aero 7 2060 Andrew MCKEE Rutland 1073 (137 DNC) 35 27 49 248 111
37th Fast Fireball 13944 Dan JOHNSON Ben LATHAM Errwood Sailing Club 944 (38) 28 33 50 149 111
38th Slow RS Vareo 407 Luke FISHER Emberton Park SC 1090 (72) 54 48 18 192 120
39th Fast Merlin Rocket 3569 Ben Lulham Sam Lulham RSC 968 46 (64) 50 26 186 122
40th Slow Laser Radial 202320 Gemma MCDONNELL Hollowell 1150 U19 46 (61) 40 38 185 124
41st Slow GP14 13870 Maciej MATYJASZCZUK Charlie COTTER Welsh Harp Sailing Club 1131 39 67 (137 DNF) 20 263 126
42nd Fast Fireball 15114 John HAYES Joel JAMES Southport SC 944 (42) 40 34 52 168 126
43rd Slow Enterprise 22901 Paul YOUNG Emma COLEMAN Midland Sailing Club 1149 56 (137 DNC) 46 34 273 136
44th Fast Fireball 14940 Georgia BOOTH Tbc TBC Sailing Dam 944 40 (45) 43 54 182 137
45th Slow Laser Radial 171861 Lydia BARBER Blithfield Sailing Club 1150 U19 50 (65) 44 45 204 139
46th Slow RS Aero 5 2552 Sammy ISAACS-JOHNSON Maidenhead SC 1129 23 57 (137 DNC) 60 277 140
47th Slow RS Aero 7 1336 Joe GALLIVAN Lymington Town Sailing Club 1073 (69) 34 38 78 219 150
48th Fast Fireball 15143 Isaac MARSH Oliver DAVENPORT Northampton 944 (17) 13 6 137 OCS 173 156
49th Fast Blaze 799 Richard BOTTING Draycote Water 1027 (53) 48 42 68 211 158
50th Slow 420 56467 Ellie DRIVER Rose EDMONDS Draycote Water SC 1086 U19 (62) 37 55 69 223 161
51st Fast National 18 401 Peter GRAY Richard Pepperdine SIMON FORBES Staunton Harold 910 (137 DNC) 137 UFD 19 9 302 165
52nd Slow 420 549 Toby SCHONROCK Thomas CLAYTON Parkstone 1086 U16 30 (42) 39 96 207 165
53rd Fast 4000 4281 Harry LITT Betty BOO RSC 917 51 31 (137 DNC) 83 302 165
54th Slow Graduate 3013 Fresh ABENDSTERN Izzy WATERFALL Toddbrook SC 1129 60 (72) 58 48 238 166
55th Slow 420 54187 Phoebe HUTCHINGS Emmy WALKER Warsash SC 1086 U19 43 (46) 35 90 214 168
56th Fast D-Zero 54 Ed DEACON Hunts SC 1036 (54) 52 53 63 222 168
57th Fast D-Zero 191 Nigel AUSTIN Cransley Sailing Club 1036 57 53 (59) 59 228 169
58th Slow Laser 209003 Mark GREENSTREET Wembley Sailing Club 1112 68 69 (137 DNF) 35 309 172
59th Slow 420 52566 Katheryn BYNE Ellie RUSH Draycote Water Sailing Club 1086 U19 (137 DNC) 70 51 51 309 172
60th Slow Laser Radial 197924 Jamie MASON Blithfield Sailing Club 1150 U19 66 (79) 52 57 254 175
61st Fast D-One 2 Laurence MILTON RYA 971 82 62 (137 DNC) 33 314 177
62nd Slow 420 54997 Charlotte VIDELO Cally TERKELSEN Frensham Pond SC 1086 U16 49 63 (137 DNF) 66 315 178
63rd Slow Laser 202539 Kev ARMSTRONG Wembley SC 1112 (76) 76 61 42 255 179
64th Fast D-Zero 150 Andrew SPENCER Burton 1036 48 60 (137 DNC) 71 316 179
65th Slow RS Aero 7 2105 Lily BARRETT Island Barn Sailing Club 1073 U19 78 (85) 46 56 265 180
66th Slow RS Aero 7 2582 Nick NEVE Rutland 1073 77 66 (137 DNC) 41 321 184
67th Fast Blaze 661 Ben Harden Burham SCS 1027 72 50 (137 DNC) 62 321 184
68th Fast Fireball 14388 James CUXSON James Neil ARNOTT Newhaven & Seaford SC 944 59 51 (137 DNF) 75 322 185
69th Slow 2000 22353 Andy Dring Simon Laken RSC 1109 (137 DNC) 44 12 137 DNC 330 193
70th Slow Streaker 1462 Paul CARRINGTON Paxton Lakes Sailing Club 1155 65 (87) 66 67 285 198
71st Slow 420 53304 Lucy HUGHES Joshua MANNING Pwllheli 1086 U19 (137 DNC) 47 65 93 342 205
72nd Slow 420 54998 Chloe FELTON Becky CROPLEY Staunton Harold SC 1086 U19 74 78 (137 DNF) 55 344 207
73rd Slow RS Aero 5 1964 Alice LUCY Rutland sailing club 1129 U19 73 (80) 60 76 289 209
74th Slow GP14 13949 Peter NUGENT Charles SAUNDERS Staunton Harold Sailing Club 1131 (89) 81 62 70 302 213
75th Slow 420 55244 David PEATY Jude SINGLETON Hollowell 1086 U19 52 68 (137 DNC) 94 351 214
76th Fast RS600 8 Richard SMITH Wilsonian SC 920 36 49 (56) 137 DNC 278 222
77th Slow Challenger 281 Jack ALDERDICE Rutland 1162 Ov60 41 (55) 47 137 DNC 280 225
78th Fast RS400 1453 Stu HALMAN Martin SPENCER Leigh and Lowton SC 952 (137 DNC) 137 UFD 67 22 363 226
79th Slow Solo 5138 Patrick OVERS Paxton Lakes SC 1152 83 (88) 64 79 314 226
80th Slow 420 53645 Scarlett CAWTHORNE Freya TERRY Shustoke SC 1086 U19 67 74 (137 DNC) 87 365 228
81st Slow Lark 2293 Gareth RUSSELL Aimee RUSSELL Paxton Lakes SC 1070 80 (82) 68 80 310 228
82nd Slow OK 3 Simon Cowood RSC 1115 34 71 (137 DNF) 137 DNC 379 242
83rd Slow 2.4m 136 Jazz TURNER newhaven and seaford sailing club 1230 (87) 84 69 89 329 242
84th Fast 4000 4546 Tim LITT Tim LITT RSC 917 (64) 59 57 137 DNC 317 253
85th Fast D-Zero 193 Kevin MOLL Hunts Sailing Clunb 1036 88 86 (137 DNC) 82 393 256
86th Slow Supernova 1083 Serena STEWARDSON Emberton Park 1075 85 83 (137 DNF) 91 396 259
87th Slow 420 54536 Charlie BAKER Sam Dyer Medway Yacht Club 1086 (84) 75 63 137 DNC 359 275
88th Slow 2000 2146 Steve TYLECOTE Ben TYLECOTE Rutland 1109 (137 DNC) 137 DNC 137 DNC 2 413 276
89th Fast Musto Skiff 396 Stuart HARRIS Banbury Sailing Club 848 86 (137 DNF) 137 DNC 61 421 284
90th Fast Osprey 1234 Terry CURTIS Peter GREIG Sutton Bingham 939 (137 DNC) 137 DNC 137 DNC 11 422 285
91st Fast Osprey 1356 Ben HAWKES Simon HAWKES Castle Cove SC 939 (137 DNF) 137 UFD 137 DNC 13 424 287
92nd Fast Fireball 14950 Chris THORNE Jono LOE Lyme Regis 944 58 (137 DNF) 137 DNC 92 424 287
93rd Fast Blaze 763 Peter MCFARLANE Burghfield 1027 75 (137 DNS) 137 DNF 77 426 289
94th Slow Laser 196556 John CURRAN Wembley Sailing Club 1112 79 77 (137 DNF) 137 DNC 430 293
95th Fast Fireball 15150 Angus HEMMINGS Steve CHESNEY rya 944 21 (137 UFD) 137 DNC 137 OCS 432 295
96th Fast Osprey 1322 Matt BURGE Vyv TOWNEND Bough Beech SC 939 (137 DNF) 22 137 DNC 137 DNC 433 296
97th Fast Tornado 24m2 Spi 404 Bo DUKE Boss HOGG RUTLAND COUNTY S C 664 61 (137 DNC) 137 DNC 102 437 300
98th Fast Musto Skiff 80 Harry MCVICAR Draycote Water 848 70 (137 DNC) 137 DNC 97 441 304
99th Fast Merlin Rocket 3673 Caroline CROFT Tom LONSDALE Blithfeild 968 35 (137 DNC) 137 DNC 137 DNC 446 309
100th Fast Osprey 1373 Richard MARSHALL Steve WATSON Poole YC 939 Ov60 (137 DNF) 137 DNF 137 DNC 47 458 321
101st Fast Int Moth 45 James SAINSBURY Rutland 485 81 (137 DNC) 137 DNC 106 461 324
102nd Slow RS Feva XL 2937 Ben KNIGHTS Theo DEVERILL Hunts Sailing Club 1240 U16 (137 DNF) 137 DNC 137 DNC 58 469 332
103rd Fast Contender 2210 Alex SHAW Chase SC 969 (137 DNF) 137 DNF 137 DNC 64 475 338
104th Slow Laser 4.7 213524 Jamie TYLECOTE Rutland 1210 U16 (137 DNC) 137 DNC 137 DNC 72 483 346
105th Fast Flying 15 3726 Bill Ridlington David Hodson RSC 1020 OV60 (137 DNC) 137 DNC 137 DNC 74 485 348
106th Slow 420 56116 Ellie CLARK Daisy DESORGHER Ripon SC/Rutland Water SC 1086 U19 (137 DNF) 137 DNC 137 DNC 81 492 355
107th Fast RS500 689 Chris Pembery Freya Pembery RSC 963 (137 DNF) 137 DNF 137 DNC 84 495 358
108th Slow Streaker 1519 Angus BEYTS Newburgh SC 1155 Ov60 (137 DNC) 137 DNC 137 DNC 86 497 360
109th Fast Spitfire 106 Max MCCARROLL Rosie TURTLE Weston SC 705 U19 (137 DNF) 137 DNF 137 DNC 88 499 362
110th Slow Solo 4202 Paul Burton Welland YC 1152 (137 DNC) 137 DNC 137 DNC 95 506 369
111th Fast B14 755 Kevin MOORE Stuart MOORE Netley sailing club 857 (137 DNF) 137 DNC 137 DNC 98 509 372
112th Slow Laser 4.7 162883 Solomon Wilby RSC 1210 U16 (137 DNC) 137 DNC 137 DNC 99 510 373
113th Fast RS600 647 Martyn Barrett RSC 920 (137 DNF) 137 DNC 137 DNC 100 511 374
114th Fast RS600 680 George COLES Carsington Sailing Club, Mengham Rythe S 920 U19 (137 DNC) 137 DNC 137 DNC 101 512 375
115th Fast Nacra 15 Spi DH 19 Hector Bunclark Maddy Kirk North Devon YC 740 U19 (137 DNF) 137 DNC 137 DNC 103 514 377
116th Fast Int Moth 4544 Matt Lea RSC 485 (137 DNC) 137 DNC 137 DNC 104 515 378
117th Fast Cherub 2650 Martyn DENCHFIELD Oliver GOOLDEN Staunton Harold Sailing Club 890 (137 DNF) 137 DNC 137 DNC 105 516 379
118th Fast Int Moth 4072 Tom Lambert Wilsonian SC 485 (137 DNC) 137 DNC 137 DNC 107 518 381
119th Fast Norfolk Punt 22 Colin MURRAY Oliver MURRAY Royal Marines sailing club 870 (137 DNC) 137 DNC 137 DNC 137 DNC 548 411
119th Fast Osprey 1116 Dj EDWARDS Mike GREIG MBSC 939 (137 DNC) 137 DNC 137 DNC 137 DNC 548 411
119th Fast Osprey 1347 Philip MEAKINS Chris DODDS Warsash Sailing Club 939 Ov60 (137 DNC) 137 DNC 137 DNC 137 OCS 548 411
119th Fast Osprey 1362 Emma STEVENSON Tim BOWDEN Weymouth 939 (137 DNC) 137 DNC 137 DNC 137 DNC 548 411
119th Fast RS400 1309 Russ CLARK Emma CLARKE RNSA/Stokes Bay SC 952 (137 DNC) 137 DNC 137 DNC 137 DNC 548 411
119th Fast D-One 21 Vanessa WEEDON-JONES Grafham 971 (137 DNC) 137 DNC 137 DNC 137 DNC 548 411
119th Fast Int Moth - No foils 3029 Paul HIGNETT Loch Lomond sailing club 980 (137 DNC) 137 DNC 137 DNC 137 DNC 548 411
119th Fast RS Aero 9 1298 Richard WATSHAM Starcross YC / RNSA 1024 (137 DNC) 137 DNC 137 DNC 137 DNC 548 411
119th Fast Blaze 811 Pete BARLOW Burghfield sc 1027 Ov60 (137 DNC) 137 DNC 137 DNC 137 DNC 548 411
119th Fast Blaze 839 Alex WALTON Chase Sailing Club 1027 (137 DNC) 137 DNC 137 DNC 137 DNC 548 411
119th Slow Solo 5649 Steven BISHOP Girton sailing club 1152 (137 DNC) 137 DNC 137 DNC 137 DNC 548 411
119th Slow 2000 22256 David Wiggins Tom Wiggins RSC 1109 (137 DNC) 137 DNC 137 DNC 137 DNC 548 411
119th Slow Laser 173520 Andrew STEWART Notts County Sailing Club 1112 (137 DNC) 137 DNC 137 DNC 137 DNC 548 411
119th Slow Laser 198880 Adam HAGUE Ogston Sailing Club 1112 (137 DNC) 137 DNC 137 DNC 137 DNC 548 411
119th Slow Enterprise 23411 Richard PRYKE Millie PRYKE Ripon SC 1149 (137 DNC) 137 DNC 137 DNC 137 DNC 548 411
119th Slow RS Aero 7 1068 Charlie SANSOM Bowmoor SC / UPSPC 1073 (137 DNC) 137 DNC 137 DNC 137 DNC 548 411
119th Slow 420 47987 James MACLACHLAN Kenny CHOULARTON Girton Sailing Club 1086 (137 DNC) 137 DNC 137 DNC 137 DNC 548 411
119th Slow 420 53703 Maisie HARKESS Annabel HITCHMOUGH Bowmoor SC 1086 U19 (137 DNC) 137 DNC 137 DNC 137 DNC 548 411

www.tiger-trophy.co.uk
sailing@rutlandsc.co.uk


Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.10
www.sailwave.com

 

3/2/2019 16:03

 

Photo © Tim Olin

GPS Tracking

Enter Now >>>>

2018/19 Series

Draycote Dash17/18 November 2018
Datchet Flyer8/9 December 2018
Brass Monkey27 December 2018
Grafham Grand Prix30 December 2018
Bloody Mary12 January 2019
Tiger Trophy2/3 February 2019
Oxford Blue16 February 2019
  
Prize Giving2 March 2019



Register

For all the latest news sign up here with your email address:

About

The Selden SailJuice Winter Series is based around the UK's biggest winter handicap events. Sailors from many different dinghy fleets now consider this series as one of the main goals of their winter racing. With great prizes on offer, it attracts some of the best sailors in the country to compete against each other. The series is managed by SailRacer.